Standing Committees, Policies and Handbooks | Earlham College Skip to Content

Standing Committees

 

* denotes committee convener(s)

Academic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Yemi Mahoney (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Ali Edington (Director of International Programs or designee, ex officio)
  • Susan Hillmann de Castaneda (Director of Admissions, ex officio)
  • Vacant (Director of the Academic Enrichment Center, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Professor of Religion & Professor and Director of African and African American Studies, ex officio)
  • Vince Punzo (Professor of Psychology, ex officio)
  • Mary Lacey (Teaching Faculty), 1/18 - 12/20
  • Bob Rosenberg (Teaching Faculty), 1/19 - 12/21

Admissions and Financial Aid Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Vacant (Vice President for Enrollment Management, ex officio)
  • Susan Hillmann de Castaneda (Director of Admissions, ex officio)
  • Kathy Gottschalk (Director of Financial Aid, ex officio)
  • Lindsey McGee (Faculty Athletics Representative)
  • Thor Hogan (replacement for Rebekah Trollinger while on leave), 2/19 - 12/19
    • Rebekah Trollinger (Teaching Faculty), 1/18-12/20
  • Xunfei Jiang (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Caitlin Fleenor (Administrative Faculty — outside Admissions), 3/19 - 6/22
  • Starla Cosgrove
  • Donna Tin Sun

Athletic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Cathryn Dickman (Convener of Athletics, Wellness, and Physical Education, ex officio)
  • Julie Kline (Senior Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • *Vince Punzo (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Lindsey McGee (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Alex Painter (Administrative Faculty), 9/18 - 6/21
  • Claire Hewitt (Full Time Coach-female sport), 7/19 - 6/21
  • Aaron Gustine (Full Time Coach-male sport), 7/19 - 6/20
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative

Budget Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Stacy Davidson (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Cathy Habschmidt (Controller, ex officio)
  • Travis Williams (Staff)
  • Shirley Smith (Staff)
  • Anthony Grant (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • *José-Ignacio Pareja (Administrative Faculty), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Lori Watson (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Robert Couch (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Soham Patki
  • Rance Albert

Campus Life Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Hagi Bradley (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Yemi Mahoney (Associate Dean of Student Life/Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Tracy Dubs (Director of Student Leadership, ex officio)
  • Rodolfo Guzmán (Teaching Faculty), 1/19 - 6/22
  • Yasumasa Shigenaga (Teaching Faculty), 10/18 - 6/21
  • Jessica Pilewski (Administrative Faculty), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Candice Marshall (Administrative Faculty), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Kari Kinsey (Staff)
  • Stacie Perkins (Staff)
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative

Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

Committee on Assessment & Accreditation — Charge and Membership

  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Polly Albright (Associate Director of Institutional Research and Assessment, ex officio)
  • Nate Eastman (Teaching-Learning Consultant, ex officio)
  • Mary Bogue (Library, ex officio)
  • Peng Yu (Teaching Faculty), 1/18 - 12/20
  • Beth Mechlin (Teaching Faculty), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Student Representative

Curricular Policy Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Patty Lamson (Director of International Programs, ex officio)
  • Yasumi Kuriya (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 1/19 - 12/21
  • *Rajaram Krishnan (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 1/18 - 12/20
  • *Corinne Deibel (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Marc Benamou (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Tom Hamm (Teaching Faculty — At Large), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Amy Bryant (Library), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Lan Phan
  • Noah Back
  • Morgan Bailey

Curricular Steering Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Kevin Miles (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 7/18 - 6/20
  • Maggie Thomas (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 7/17 - 6/21
  • Mike Deibel (Teaching Faculty — Natural Sciences), 8/18 - 6/22
  • Lynne Perkins-Socey (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/19 - 6/23

Diversity Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio) (Teaching Faculty)
  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities)
  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources and Operations, ex officio)
  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students)
  • Nelson Bingham (Teaching Faculty)
  • *Lyn Miller (Teaching Faculty)
  • Ahmed Khanani (Teaching Faculty)
  • Patty Lamson (Director of the Center for Global Education)
  • Alcioné Frederick (Administrative Faculty)
  • Jonathan Graham (Administrative Faculty)
  • Salina Hoque (Administrative Faculty)
  • Lynn Knight (Administrative Faculty)
  • Lazaruis Miller (Administrative Faculty)
  • John Edmonds (Staff)
  • Two student representatives

Earlham Events Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Joe Lepone (Director of Event Services and Runyan Center, ex officio)
  • Keith Cozart Steele (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Kari Kalve (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Alexandra Pflug (Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • SAB Representative
  • Student Representative

Employee Council — Charge and Membership

  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Yvonne Washington, 7/18 - 6/21
  • William Gray, 7/18 - 6/21
  • Rachel Kelly, 8/17 - 6/20
  • *Bobbi Cayard-Roberts, 8/17 - 6/20
  • Seth Powless (Faculty Liaison), 7/19 - 6/21
  • Cynthia Grinspan, 3/18 - 6/21
  • Melissa Cox, 7/19 - 5/22
  • Traci Johnson, 7/17 - 6/20
  • Travis Williams, 7/19 - 5/22

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC) — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Andy Moore (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/22
  • Nancy Taylor (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/21
  • Cynthia Fadem (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20
  • JoAnn Martin (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20
  • Joanna Swanger (Teaching Faculty), 12/17 - 6/22

Faculty Interview and Search Committee (FISC) — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Forrest Tobey (Teaching Faculty), 1/18 - 6/22
  • Anand Pardhanani (Teaching Faculty), 11/17 - 6/21
  • Susan Wise (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20
  • *Ryan Murphy (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20

Faculty Liaisons to the Board of Trustees — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Jestice (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Andy Moore (Teaching Faculty), 9/18 - 6/20
  • Amy Bryant (Administrative Faculty), 9/18 - 6/21

GLCA Academic Council — Charge and Membership

  • Rajaram Krishnan, 7/19 - 6/20
  • Lori Watson, 11/18 - 6/21

Nominating Committee — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Jennifer Lewis (Administrative Faculty), 11/17 - 7/20
  • Judy Wojcik (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Kalani Seu (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/17 - 12/19
  • *Betsy Schlabach (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Nate Eastman (Teaching Faculty - Humanities), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Kelly Burk (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22

Ombuds Council – Charge and Membership

  • Kari Kalve (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Karen Mager (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Gene Hambrick (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Jana Schroeder (Administrative Faculty), 10/18 - 6/21
  • Erik Baker (Staff)
  • Yvonne Washington (Staff)

Professional Development Fund Committee — Charge and Membership

  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Jana Schroeder (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Michelle Tong (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Terence Motsi (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 1/18 - 12/20

Recording Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

Student Conduct Council — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Acting Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • David Barbella (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Karim Sagna (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Safia Diarra (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Daniel Thompson (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Seth Powless (Teaching Faculty -- Social Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Caitlin Fleenor (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Karen Mager (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Jeffrey Neuhouser (Administrative Faculty), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Raja Krishnan (Teaching Faculty -- Social Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • TBA (Teaching Faculty -- Visual and Performing Arts), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Mary Lacey (replacement for Elizabeth Angowski while on sabbatical), 7/19 - 12/19
    • Elizabeth Angowski (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Emily Filler (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 1/17 - 12/19
  • A maximum of 10 student representatives, TBD

Student Faculty Affairs Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Antonio Maestas
  • Joely Rios
  • Arlo Townsley
  • Irving Barrera-Lopez
  • Rhiana Peck

Student Search and Interview Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Olivia Honigman
  • Kate Buche-Pattinson
  • Noah Back
  • Emma Turcotte
  • Kudzai Mushonga-Hande

Sustainability Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Stacy Davidson (Vice President for Finance and Administration. ex-officio)
  • Jamey Pavey (Director Integrated Program in Sustainability, ex-officio)
  • Ian Smith (Director of Facilities, ex-officio)
  • Steve May (Director of Food Services, ex-officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Residence Life, ex-officio)
  • Seth Hopper (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Patrick Barber (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Corey Fritz (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Brad Wood (Administrative Faculty), 3/19 - 6/22
  • William Gray (Staff)
  • Cynthia Grinspan (Staff)
  • Smirthy Ganesan
  • Emma Turcotte

Welfare Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Stacy Davidson (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Eric Cunningham (Teaching Faculty), 9/18 - 6/21
  • Jason Elliot (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Ahmed Khanani (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Rebekah Dimick Eastman (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Becky Moles (Staff)
  • Jonelle Ellis (ESR Appointee)
Print Friendly and PDF